We understand the importance of protecting your privacy. We have included this page to explain how the personal information you might disclose to us while visiting this website is collected and held.

Legal commitment

Glo Digital abides by the National Privacy Principles of Australia for the protection of your personal information as provided for in the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2001 and the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

What personal information we collect and why

When you access our website we collect your IP address to help diagnose problems with our website and for statistics purposes. If you submit a form on our website this passes through a screening process provided by Mollom (see below). Once processed successfully by Mollom, we collect your name and email address and other details on the form, for the purpose of responding to your request for further information. Your name and email address will be added to our newsletter mailing list if you give permission on the form, or if you enter into a business relationship with us. To be removed from our newsletter mailing list, you can unsubscribe using the link provided in a newsletter or contact us. Individual information may be stored in order to tailor our services to you. We collect and store only the information required to provide you with our services. We will not sell or pass on any personal information to a third party without your prior consent, unless required by law. The information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

Also note that we can provide access to your personal data in case of illegal or abusive use, or in case we receive orders from a competent legal authority.

Special information about Mollom

Mollom is a web service that tries to determine the quality of messages posted to a website, and particularly tries to determine whether these messages are to be considered as unsolicited messages (also called "spam").

When you post a message on our website, our server will first send your message – as well as some information about your identity (such as your IP address, name or nickname, e-mail address and OpenID) – to the Mollom server. The Mollom server will then compare your message and your identity details with all elements in their database, and performs several complex statistical computations in order to assess the quality of your message (e.g., spam, abuse, etc.).

If the Mollom server then determines that the content of your message is of insufficient quality or constitutes spam or abuse, it will inform our website thereof. Our website server may then decide to reject your message, or to provide you with an additional question to find out whether you are in fact a human being, and not a machine trying to send out as much commercial communications as possible. Please note that it is sometimes possible that our server wrongfully determines the actual quality of the content of your message, or wrongfully considers your message as spam or abuse.

Mollom also stores all information provided to them by our website. This may include, in particular, the following personal data about you: the content of your message, your name or nickname, IP address, user ID, OpenID, e-mail address, URL of your website, and the date and time you post a message. This data is stored in Mollom's databases for at most two months. After this period of two months, they may continue to store your data in anonymized way for a period of two years.

Mollom uses your personal data to assess the quality of your message, and to find out whether your message constitutes spam, by comparing your data with all other data of all other users in our databases. Afterwards, they also use your personal data to make similar assessments for all other websites that use their service.

While Mollom may sometimes provide statistical information (trends, numbers, etc.) generated from their databases to third parties, you cannot be identified on the basis of this statistical information. Mollom will never provide your email address to third parties, and will never send any spam themelves to you. In most cases, they will not even be aware of your e-mail address.

Mollom is bound by the strict rules of Belgian and European data protection legislation, which prevents them from making unlawful use of your personal data.

Is your personal information safe?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised modifications, access or disclosure. Should there be any breach of security, we will take immediate steps to notify you of this. Once your personal information is no longer needed by us, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently restrict access to your information. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us via email or through unencrypted web pages.

How can you access or change your personal information

We will, on request, provide you with access to any information that we have collected about you during the course of your enquiry. Please note that there may be a fee for supplying the information and/or documentation to you. If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may review and update the relevant information.

How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us.